Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

1. PRIVACY POLICY

This document sets out the policy of BuildingLines Approvals Pty Ltd (ACN 153 560 028) (BuildingLines) relating to the protection of the privacy of personal information (Privacy Policy).

2. WHAT IS THIS PRIVACY POLICY ABOUT?

(a) We respect the privacy of your personal information in our care and are committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information we collect and receive.

(b) The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to explain:

the application of this Privacy Policy

the kind of information we collect about you, how we collect it, and how we use it;

how we may disclose that information;

how you can access the information we hold about you;

when we may use your information to contact you; the protection of your personal information;

our use of cookies and other online marketing tools to collect information, and how you can control or delete these cookies.

(c) This Privacy Policy also informs you of your rights to privacy and describes how we comply with our privacy requirements as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth) and the Privacy (Credit Reporting) Code 2014 (Privacy Code). The Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your personal information.

(d) This Privacy Policy also deals with how we collect, manage, store and disclose your “personal information”. Certain parts of this Privacy Policy also apply to “credit related information” and “sensitive information”. These terms are discussed below.

3. YOUR CONSENT

(a) By purchasing goods and/or services from BuildingLines you consent to the privacy practices set out in this Privacy Policy. In particular, you consent to us collecting, storing, using and disclosing sensitive information and credit related personal information about you as set out in this Privacy Policy.

(b) You have the option of remaining anonymous or use a pseudonym in your dealings with us. However, in most situations we will be unable to provide you with a good or service if you do not provide us with your personal information. We need to have your details in order to supply our goods and services to you, at your address. We are also unable to provide you with credit if you do not supply us with all the information we request from you.

(c) If you have concerns about your rights to anonymity or the use of a pseudonym, you can contact our Privacy Officer on a no-names and confidential basis.

(d) Similarly, if you do not agree with the Privacy Policy and do not give the above consent, please contact our Privacy Officer us to discuss your options.

4. WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION, SENSITIVE

INFORMATION AND CREDIT RELATED INFORMATION?

(a) The term “personal information” is defined by the Privacy Act. Personal information is information or an opinion that can be used to identify you or which allows your identity to be worked out from the information. This might include personal details like your name, address, date of birth, other contact information like your email address and phone number and financial information like your credit card number or bank details. It may also include your opinions about our goods and services and our staff, as well as any information send to us through correspondence.

(b) “Sensitive information” is a type of personal information. Sensitive information can include information like your racial or ethnic origin, health information, political opinions, membership of a political association, professional or trade association or trade union and criminal record. We are required by the Privacy Act to ask for your consent to collect sensitive information.

(c) Sometimes, the personal information we collect from you will constitute credit related personal information. “Credit related personal information” is defined by the Privacy Code. Credit related personal information can include information about your identity, repayment history information, whether you have overdue payments, whether you have ever been the subject of credit related court proceedings or insolvency proceedings and whether, in the opinion of a credit provider, you have committed a serious credit infringement.

(d) This Privacy Policy applies to personal information, sensitive information and credit related information collected by us, whether we have asked for the information or not.

5. THE KIND OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOLD

(a) The personal information and credit related information we collect and hold will depend on our dealings with you.

(b) The different kinds of personal information we collect and hold about individuals includes:

names;

contact details, including address, phone number and email address;

signatures;

dates of birth;

employment details;

credit card details;

bank account details;

financial details;

tax file number;

opinions about our services, products and staff; and any information sent to us through correspondence.

(c) The different kinds of credit related personal information we collect and hold (including if you submit a Credit Account Application to us) include:

the personal information listed above;

applications for commercial credit, the type and amount of that credit and the fact that we have accessed consumer credit information to assess a credit application;

that we and other credit providers have provided credit to an individual, payments owed to us in connection with credit provided to an individual;

whether in our opinion, or the opinion of another credit provider, an individual has committed a serious credit infringement;

information about court proceedings, personal insolvency information and other credit related publicly available information;

whether an individual has entered into an arrangement with us or another credit provider in connection with credit provided to the individual;

scores, ratings, summaries, evaluations and other information relating to an individual’s credit worthiness; and

certain administrative information relating to credit, such as account and customer numbers.

(d) We typically collect and hold the following kinds of personal information about contractors, service providers, suppliers and job applicants:

 

 

We offer fast and accurate building solutions to the commercial, mining, industrial, education and residential building sector